idSafe Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 1, 2019

Image Description

Introduction

idSafe Pty Ltd ACN 619 617 435 (idSafe) takes your privacy seriously, and has created this privacy policy to let you know how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

In general, you can visit our website without revealing personal information about yourself. However, you must register and create an account with us to use our services. During the registration process, we will collect information such as your name, date of birth, email address, password, your contact details (address and telephone number), your credit card information and billing address, and communications preferences.

When you use certain services through your account, you may be required to provide additional personal information relating to those services. This is to enable us (or our third party service providers) to provide the particular service to you. For example, if you choose to use end point security for one or more devices, you will need to provide your device details and device functionality, which we will link to your personal information. As part of this service we may also collect your device IP address and device location.

If you choose to use monitoring services for one or more pieces of identity information (such as your passport, drivers' licence, or bank account), you will need to provide details about that identity information, such as your passport or driver's licence number, date of birth, and other identifying information that we request and you agree to provide.

If you request support from our 24 hour helpline, we will request that you provide us with information that will enable us to assist you, such as your name, address, any other information we may need to identify you, the services that you are using, and information relating to those services. We will also record all calls to the 24 hour helpline and collect information relating to the reason for your call. Your calls are recorded for the purpose of documenting information which we (or our third party service providers) require to provide services to you.

You may choose to purchase a couples or family subscription through your account, in which case you will need to provide personal information relating to those other persons that you nominate as part of that couples or family subscription. You must ensure that they have been provided with a copy of this privacy policy, and agree to your provision of their personal information to us.

If you subscribe to our newsletter or request assistance through our website we will collect your name and contact details to comply with your request.

You may elect to participate in one or more of our community forums, our surveys or requests for feedback, or provide testimonials. Your participation in our forums and your response to these surveys and requests, or your provision of a testimonial, are voluntary, and you may decline to participate. However, we may collect any personal information you provide to us through such participation or testimonials.

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to respond to your inquiry, or provide services to you.

We also may collect and use non-personal information about your use of our website, such as Internet address or type of browser. In addition, we may track general information about traffic on our websites.

We will retain your personal information during the period that we provide any services to you, and for a reasonable period after you have ceased to use all of our services, unless otherwise required or permitted by law (in which case we will retain it for the period required or permitted by law). What is reasonable may differ depending on the circumstances, for example we may retain information for a longer period when you submit any queries or make any complaints to us.

Secure DNS Look-Up

We make available a secure browsing application as part of some of our services which includes a secure Domain Name System (DNS) look-up service ( Look-Up Service ). The Look-Up Service operates when you are using the secure browser and translates the domain name (such as www.example.com) into the corresponding Internet Protocol (IP) numerical address (123.0.45.678) that corresponds to that domain name. The Look-Up Service collects the date and time of each DNS request and the domain name requested ( Look-Up Statistics ). Look-Up Statistics are not personally identifiable but may be correlated to your IP address and to the license key that was assigned to you when you registered for one or more of our services, both of which are potentially personally-identifying information. We temporarily store the Look-Up Statistics to monitor and improve our quality of service, and to compile high-level aggregate information about the user of our service. The Look-Up Statistics may be stored for up to 60 days.

How we use personal information

We use the personal information that we collect for the stated purpose – for example, if we collect personal information to provide monitoring services in relation to that personal information, we will only use that personal information for that purpose unless you agree to any other purpose or purposes (such as those set out in this privacy policy) or as permitted or required by law.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • improve our website;
  • improve our offerings and marketing and promotional efforts;
  • customise your experience on our website or our app;
  • analyse the effectiveness of our services or our website (or portions of our website);
  • provide support services;
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • establish your identity when you request our services;
  • contact you with regard to your use of our website and app;
  • notify you of new or additional products, features, services or promotions; and
  • perform or improve our internal business functions.

We use non-personal information about web visitors and website traffic to assess the performance of our websites and improve your website experience. We use the Look-Up Statistics to provide you with the secure DNS look-ups, to monitor and improve the quality of our service and for internal analysis regarding the user of our service. We may use aggregated, anonymous web safety scores to monitor security levels, recommend improvements and publish reports on web safety statistics. We may also use de-identified information to conduct data analysis and research relating to the risk and prevention of identity theft and related crimes.

Where you have provided us with personal information as part of an application for a position with us, we may use that information to allow us to make an informed decision about whether to proceed with your application. We may, as part of this recruitment process, collect information about your education, employment history and similar matters from you or third parties.

How we share your personal information

We may use third parties to:

  • provide portions of the Look-Up Service;
  • host, design and provide customer experience management solutions on our website, social media accounts, and app;
  • process credit card information;
  • provide marketing or billing services;
  • tracking and interpreting our website's or app's use and analytics; or
  • provide dark web monitoring services.

Insurance services will also be provided by a third party insurance provider.

As a result, we will share your personal information with those third party providers as necessary for the third party to provide certain services to you. Any third party receiving your information from us is required to hold such information in accordance with applicable law and to use such information only for the stated purpose for which it was provided. These third parties may also have their own separate privacy policies, and may disclose your personal information to their third party service providers in accordance with their privacy policies.

In some instances, our third party service providers may contact you directly for the purpose of obtaining further information to provide a particular service to you on our behalf. If this occurs, all personal information disclosed to the third party service provider in the course of communications with them will be handled in accordance with their privacy policy.

You agree and hereby authorise us to disclose your personal information to our third party service providers, as outlined in this privacy policy. This includes but is not limited to disclosing your personal information to our third party insurance service provider or forwarding the details of any query or complaint to the relevant third party service provider, who may contact you directly.

Other than set out in this privacy policy, we will not sell, share or rent your personal information with third parties.

If we merge with another company or if our company (or all or substantially all of our assets) is acquired, the acquirer will own the personal information that we have collected, but such ownership shall be subject to the terms of this privacy statement.

We may disclose your personal information where permitted or required by appropriate legislation, including the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information as set out in the privacy policy with our third parties and related companies, which are located in the Philippines and the US.

Access to your personal information

You are responsible for ensuring that your personal information remains accurate and up to date. You can access, update, delete or change your personal information by logging in to your account and making such changes to your personal information as you require. Please be aware that in some cases deletion of your personal information may mean that we will no longer be able to provide some or all of our services to you.

If we send you marketing material, you can opt-out of receiving such marketing material by using the opt out mechanism that will appear on each communication.

You can also request to access or change your personal information, including opting opt out of receiving marketing material, by contacting us using the contact details set out at the end of this privacy policy. We will action your request within a reasonable period after your request is made.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes, and to enable easier navigation between sections of a website. We use cookies on our website. If you have provided us with personal information, we link the cookies to your information for the purpose of identifying you as a registered visitor to the site, as described below.

There are two kinds of cookies–session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie exists only for as long as you are visiting the website. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our site and expire when you close your browser.

A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time and includes information such as your unique identifier for your browser. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. We use persistent cookies to confirm your identity as a registered user. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website.

If you disable, reject or delete cookies, you may still use our website, but you may need to occasionally re-enter information as you move through areas of the website.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons, Web Bugs)

We, or our third party marketing firms, may occasionally use clear gifs in HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to determine how effective our email campaigns may be and to improve our email marketing efforts. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please follow the directions at the foot of the newsletter or HTML email or see “Access to your personal information” above.

Third Party Advertising and Links

We may include third party advertising and links to other websites, including websites affiliated with network advertisers. Network advertisers who place advertisements or links on our website may also use cookies and clear gifs (web beacons, web bugs) to collect non-personally identifiable information about you. In some cases, we may have access to the information collected by network advertisers from our website. We may use such information to identify other websites that you may have visited and/or to enhance our marketing and promotional efforts (e.g., by directing advertisements to you based on such information). To learn more about network advertisers and to opt-out of having this information used by network advertisers, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Once you click through a link or advertisement and leave our website, you become subject to the privacy policy of the other website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Forums, Blogs & Discussions

If you elect to participate in a forum, blog or discussion on our website, you are solely responsible for any personal information that you make available in that forum, blog or discussion. In addition, we do not and cannot control what third parties may access such information, and how they may use such information.

Security

We take security measures consistent with industry practice to help protect against the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, theft or alteration of your information. These measures include the encryption of any credit card information or other sensitive personal information that is transmitted to or from our websites. In addition, our web servers are hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other intrusion protection technology to protect against unauthorized access or interference.

Despite our mutual efforts, perfect security does not exist and you must acknowledge that there is a certain amount of risk inherent in providing and receiving services over the internet.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, or that of our partners, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

Use of the website by those under 18

Our website and the subdomains within it are intended to be accessed and used only by adults and are not directed to those under the age of 18. We do not knowingly permit registration or submission of personally identifiable information by anyone under the age of 18 , except if they are nominated as part of your subscription.

Changing this privacy policy

We may modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change our privacy policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our website before the changes become effective. Your continued use of our website, app or services after any such modification means that you accept the modified policy. Each time you use our website, app or services, the latest version of the policy will apply.

Contact details

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at customerservice@idsafe.com.au. We will respond to your questions or complaints as soon as practicable, and in any case within 30 days.